Introduction  


This privacy notice is intended to inform visitors on www.businessleaders.edu.mt how the Academy of Business Leaders, referred to as  the ”Academy”, “BLA”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, processes personal data collected during the visitors’ (regardless of where they visit it from) experience on our site. 

 BLA is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data as defined in the Data Protection Legislation. We have put this notice together in order to inform you about yourprivacy rights and how the law protects you besides also informing you as to how we look after your personal data. 

 It is important that visitors to our website read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about our website’s users so that we make them fully aware of how and why we use their data. 

 This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

It is important that the personal data the Academy holds about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 


1. Definitions 


While we went through extensive effort to explain the processing that takes place on any personal data collected through the website please do contact us if you feel that this notice does not in, anyway, answer your queries or concerns.  

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation’ means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. 

Consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her; 

Controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law; 

Data Protection Legislation’ means (i) unless and until the General Data Protection Regulation is no longer directly applicable in Malta, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in Malta and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act (Ch. 586 of the Laws of Malta). 

Identifiable Natural Person’ is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; 

Legitimate Interest’ means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). 

Performance of Contract’ means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. 

Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); 

Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction; 

Processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller; 

‘Special Category’ means any information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. 


2. About Us and the Supervisory Authority 


As a Controller we have appointed a Data
Privacy Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Privacy Officer using the details set out below. We appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Maltese supervisory authority. Notwithstanding this you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner’s Office (IDPC), the Maltese supervisory authority for data protection issues. We have set out below the contact details of our Data Protection Lead and the supervisory authority  

 

CONTACT DETAILS  

 

Contact 

Data Protection Officer 

Supervisory Authority (IDPC) 

Address 

Centre Dome, 248, Level 1,  

Main Street, Mosta 1017 

Level 2, Airways House,  

High Street, Sliema 

Email 

stephanie@businessleadersmalta.com  

idpc.info@idpc.org.mt 

Phone 

22470700  

23287100 

 

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

Ourwebsite may include links to third-party website, plug-ins and applications. When users click on these links or enable the connections they may be allowing third parties to collect or share data about them. BLA has no control on these third-party websites and is not responsible for their privacy statements. Users leaving our website, are encouraged to read the privacy notice of every other website they visit. 

 

3. Data Processing by this Website  


The Academy may process different kinds of personal data about the website users. This data has been grouped together and listed below: 


BLA does not collect any Personal Data which is classified as Special Category under the Data Protection Legislation unless you freely provide it to us to make appropriate arrangements such as for accessibility purposes. Nor does it collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

 

FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA  

If you fail to provide us with personal data when requested in circumstances where it is needed by law, or under the terms of a contract we have or we will be enetering with you, BLA may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to enrol you in a course). In such cases, the Academy may have to cancel your application but you will be notified if this is the case at the time. 

 

4. How BLA Collects Your Personal Data 

The Academy uses different methods of data collection from and about the website users including through: 

     - create an account on our website;

     - subscribe to our mailing list; or

     - give us feedback. 

     - Technical Data from the following parties: 

     (a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU and Bitrix based inside the EU; 

       (b) Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as APCO based inside the EU. 

       (c) Preeo Software our website development team based inside the EU (http://preeo.software, registered address: Entrance C, Level 2, Capital Business Centre, Zwejt Street, San Gwann, SGN 3000. Malta) 

5. How is Your Personal Data Used 

 Your personal data is only used when we are allowed to do so according to the law. Following are circumstances when the Academy will use your personal data: 

We do not rely on consent, as much as possible, as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting our Data Protection Lead. 

 

REASONS WHY YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE USED BY US  

The table below indicates all the ways the Academy envisages to use the website users’ personal data, and which of the legal bases it will rely on to do so. Where appropriate we have also listed what the Academy’s legitimate interests are. 

Purpose/Activity 

 

Type of data 

 

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest 

 

To register you for a course 

 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

 

Performance of a contract with you 

 

To process and deliver your application including: 

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges 

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us 

 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Financial 

(d) Transaction 

(e) Marketing and Communications 

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us) 

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include: 

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice 

(b) Asking you to leave a review 

 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Marketing and Communications 

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services and to improve our services) 

 

To administer and protect our business and thiswebsite (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Technical 

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you 

 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications 

(f) Technical 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 

 

To use data analytics to improve ourwebsite, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences 

 

(a) Technical 

(b) Usage 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of students for our courses, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about courses or services that may be of interest to you and/or the company you work for. 

 

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Technical 

(d) Usage 

(e) Profile 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our courses/services and grow our business) 

 

 
MARKETING  

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. 
 

OFFERS FROM US  

The Academy may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which courses may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). 

You will receive marketing communications from the Academy if you have requested information from us or enrolled in one of our courses and, in each case, you have opted in to receiving that marketing. 

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING  

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Academy for marketing purposes. In which case you will be also informed about the company’s identity. 

OPTING OUT  

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out/unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting our data protection officer at any time. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a course subscription, service experience or other transactions. ~

COOKIES  

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy. 

CHANGE OF PURPOSE  

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.  

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 


6. Sharing of Your Personal Data  


We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in section 5 above.

INTERNAL THIRD PARTIES  

Other departments within Business Leaders Malta acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in Malta and provide IT and system administration services. 

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES  

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. Cross Border Data Transfer  

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

8. Security  

We have implemented appropriate security measures in order to protect your personal data from alteration, destruction, disclosure, loss, misuse or accessed in an unauthorised way. Access to your personal data is limited to authorised persons only have a business need to access it. Such access is bound by confidentiality. 

The Academy has procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

9. Retention Periods  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our students (including Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 10 (ten) years after the final transaction for tax purposes. Copies of the certificates awarded (including Identity Data) will be kept for 10years for reference purposes. 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: refer to Request erasure in section 10 below for further information. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

10. Your Rights  

You have the right to:  

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other listed mentioned above). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.  

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 


11. Changes to this Privacy Notice  

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to this Privacy Notice, we will make that clear on our websites and also through your preferred way of communication, so that you are able to review the changes.


This website is operated by PreeoStudios

Privacy Policy
This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy. More Information